Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Restoran LYJ

Chinese New Year is just around the corner and it's also time for our Makan Geng to reunion again...have been thinking for a while on where to have our gathering for this CNY...brought up the idea to have "pun choy" with Jessey and everyone else also seem to be agreed.. felling kinda excited now as this is my first time trying, normally we only saw this on Hong Kong series whereby its a quite a popular dish there...

Finally, the day had come and frankly speaking those planning to come here, please make sure you done some homework before you come...will tell you more about it while I continue through the blog...

Finding this were not easy if you are not a local staying in Sungai Buloh, furthermore with the modification of the road have made it even more difficult to find this place...We are lucky enough to have this...GPS installed in Edwin's HTC...and because of this, we managed to arrived at destination without much hassle...fuhhh!!!


Nicky have done some research earlier on...thus he also arrived at on time...As for the other 2 car, ehemm, they are not that lucky...because they lost their wayy....Here we go, Restoran LYJ whose famous for their "pun choy"

Inside the restaurant...wahhh!!! so red, hmm, wondering is it because of the CNY coming soon?

Our table with the stove, lots choices of sauces and also some peanuts for you to munch while waiting for the other to arrived...The sky getting darker...and we have yet saw our other members...kinda worried already, If they din't come, then how are suppose to finish it??

Simply taking this photo...

After long wait...Jessey, Carysse, Yen Fen and Chen Lai arrived...clap clap..we have actually started without Hon Nyan as he is still looking for his way, don't worry, we'll leave some for you, yea...

My first "lou sang" for this CNY...so colourful and delicious, right?

Let's toss...up up and higher, you what the Chinese say, the higher you toss the more prosperity you get..so what are you waiting for?

Hmm, not bad...it's better than alot of those I tried before...Mandy give three stars...

Here come the "pun choy", frankly speaking when I saw it coming, I already sense something not so right about it..WHERE IS THE ABALONE, SCALLOP...*&^^%$#@???
Later only we found that thay have give the normal version instead... So there is another thing for you to learn..lucky we have done survery and know how a deluxe and normal version looks like, or else we might end up paying RM480 but eating a RM200++ one, right?

And here come the star of the day...our deluxe "pun choy". Did you see the different of the normal and deluxe version?Finally, I saw the abalone..Well, beside abalone, there's still lots more other thing, Scallop, Shark Fin with egg, Prawn, Fish, Chicken, Duck, Brocolli, Cauliflower....(and that's only the top part...stay tuned for the lower part..)

Did you see all the blogger busy taking pic? Helooo, the guys are starving already...

Come on, let's attack the "pun choy" I want abalone...

Some vegetables with is already included in the set...I don't know what's the name of this vege, but normally it's we cook it together in soup...

Lettuce...

My mini "pun choy" platter...yummmy...

After half hour, we start to explore the lower part...most of it is braised meat...mushroom, foo chuk, fish maw, etc, etc..all sort of meat...

Another half hour more...I think it's because there is only 9 of us...perhaps we can finish it if we have 12 people??so, make sure you have the sufficient head count before you come here...

Dessert...very very sweet pineapple, watermelon and honeydew

Photos with the galss..

Name card for your reference...one more thing to remind if you interested and wanna make the booking, if you can't get thru with the number on the card, perhaps you can try this 03 - 6140 2698 instead...

Location map...

Overall, I feel kinda satisfied with the meal as we manage to try on new thing again, but honestly speaking, definetly won't be coming in the near future...too scared of meat now...give me some time to recover on the meat phobia first, hahaha...

Carysse review: click here
Yen Fen review: click here
Jessey review: click here

Restoran LYJ
Business hour: 12.00pm - 2.30pm & 6.00om - 10.00pm
Off Day: Monday Night
Add: PT11, Jalan Perkhidmatan,
Kampung Baru,
47000, Sungai Buloh,
Selangor.

No comments:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin