Monday, March 23, 2009

I'm at Seremban

The title already says it all...Yea, went back to hometown last weekend. Kinda excited when sis told that mom gonna cook the abalone which bought during CNY...Yea, you didn't heard it wrongly...it 's bought during CNY! and it kept till today, i guess it's still not expired yet...

You know, this is the first CNY which I need to start work on 3rd day, so mom don't have the chance to cook it for me..She says she will cook it when I'm back...Hey, pls don't look at me like that, it's not that I didn't go back since CNY, just that the few times I'm back there were some other occasion which is grandma asking us over for dinner, Mallaca, Port Dickson, etc...

It's so funny thinking that everyone was waiting me to be home before they started to eat...Sis know that I like to take the pic of food...so everyone was waiting patiently, doesn't want to spoilt the looks of the dish first..Haha

Tang! Tang! Here you go the abalone which mom nicely decorated it with brocolli...

Some other simple dish to go with plain rice...Fried egg with spring onion...

Stir fried lettuce with carrot...

Fried mini pomfret with Taiwan sausage...

And also steamed herbal chicken drumstick...

Hmm, mom cooking were still as delicious as ever even it's just some simple one...Really miss her cooking so much..She says she is getting older now and it's really tiring for her to cook a good meal...So, I really eat alot that day, eat till I really stuffed and mom still ask me to eat...Haha, you know...how a married girl who misses her mom cooking so much

It's really feels so good to be back at home...

No comments:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin